Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September, 2018

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The policies below are applicable to the www.lanesla.org Website (“Website” or “Site”) produced and maintained by Los Angeles Network for Enhanced Services (“LANES”) (collectively “Company” or “we”, “us”, or “our”).

We have established this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to let you know the kinds of personal information we may gather during your visit to the Website, why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, and when we might disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected at our Website. For information regarding collection, use and sharing of your medical records and health information, please consult your health provider and the Notice of Privacy Practices provided to you by your healthcare provider.

By visiting our Website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. Your use of our Website and Services is also subject to our Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website and exit immediately. Your continued use of our Website means you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1. Personal Information.
Information you provide to us. When you log on to our Website and communicate with us via our site, we collect personal information about you that you provide to us voluntarily. Personal information (“Personal Information”) is any information or data that is unique to an individual such as a name, address, e-mail address, birth date, etc. Portions of our Website allow you to contact us and to provide us with Personal Information in order to deliver requested materials or services to you, respond to your questions, or enable to you to update information.

Information we collect from you automatically. We may also collect certain information from you automatically when you access and use our Website. For example, we use website analytics tools to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site, such as the pages you visit, your IP address, the type of browser you are using, your operating software, your location, device identifiers and the type of device you are using. We use this information to help us determine how people use the Website and general information about our users so we can improve our Website and ensure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many people as possible. We also use this information to provide statistical “ratings” information in aggregated form to our partners and other third parties about how our users collectively use our Website. We may also use or share anonymous information (or other de-identified information, other than Personal Information) in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary.

2. Cookies.
We and our service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the Site again, the cookie allows the Site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences and tracking user trends.

3. Use and Sharing of Personal Information.
Generally. Personal Information is used only for the purpose it was provided. For example, we use your contact information that you provide to us to provide you with materials or information you request from us.

Our Service Providers and Affiliates. We may provide information to third party service providers and affiliates that help us operate and manage our Site. These service providers and affiliates will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service.

Legal Proceedings. We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of LANES if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of LANES, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

4. Policies for Children Under 13.
We do not knowingly collect any information from persons under the age of 13. If we learn that any persons under the age of 13 have provided information about themselves, the information will be deleted. Our Website is designed for adults. Our Website is not intentionally targeted to children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 should not use our Website without obtaining prior parental consent.

5. Spyware.
We never use or install spyware on your computer, nor do we use spyware to retrieve information from your computer.

6. Newsletters.
In the event that we distribute newsletters or RSS feeds, we collect e-mail addresses and may collect zip codes and other information of all users who subscribe to these publications. Anyone who wishes to stop receiving this newsletter can, at any time, click on the “Unsubscribe” feature located within each newsletter. Please note that opting out of receiving newsletters and marketing or promotional materials does not mean the user has opted out of receiving administrative or transactional communications about existing services, programs and products.

7. Links to Other Websites.
This Privacy Policy applies only to the LANES Site, not to other companies’ or organizations’ Websites to which we link. These links include links from sponsors, partners and others and are beyond our control. These other sites may send their own cookies to you, collect your data, or solicit your personal information. Always be aware of where you end up. We are not responsible for the actions and privacy policies of third parties and other Websites. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement and user terms and conditions whenever interacting with any other Website.

8. Security.
We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

We aim to protect and keep confidential all information which is voluntarily provided to LANES through this Website, and to treat such information with the same consideration and confidentiality as any information sent to us by the US mail or communicated to us by telephone. The nature of the Internet, however, prevents us from guaranteeing the confidentiality of information we receive through the Website or via e-mail. If you wish, you may contact us instead by telephone at (213) 232-4811.

9. Access to Your Information and Questions
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Website, or your dealings with this Website, please contact:

Web Team
LANES
1055 W. 7th Street, 33rd Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90017
Tel: (213) 232-4811
[email protected].

10. California Privacy Rights
Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities).

To obtain this information, please send an email message to [email protected] with “Request for California Privacy Information” on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

11. Changes to Privacy Policy.
LANES may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes will be publicly posted in this area of the Website.